Heartburn, writing, and Triple Trouble series update.

Friday, October 28, 2011
I am a creature of habit. I am a Taurus, after all. I plod along, able to bend with the flow, but when my core routine is disturbed it throws me off totally. Well, Hubby is up in Ohio visiting family (hi, Honey! *waving*). I guess my body decided to throw a new monkey wrench at me last night, waking me up at 3 a.m. with HORRIBLE heartburn. I mean horrible. I don't normally get heartburn, and I didn't have anything to eat yesterday that would trigger it, so I'm guessing it's a combination of stress worrying about him and worrying because I still don't have biopsy results yet. Ugh.

On the good side, I did over a thousand words yesterday on the Triple Trouble bridge book. Yes, the book I've been promising for...well, forever, it feels like. LOL My biggest hurdle was I knew what I wanted to do in the book, and what needed to happen, but I was really hung up on the structure. Which is weird, because I'm not a plotter, I'm a pantster.

But I went back to my "roots" so to speak as a writer over the past couple of weeks, working with a pen and spiral notebook (I almost exclusively write on a laptop now) to flesh out notes. Sometimes I have to do that to help jog stuff in my wonky brain. And in the process, the structure just suddenly fell into place, allowing me to really make good headway on the manuscript. I'm hoping to have it finished and turned in by the end of November (don't crucify me if that doesn't happen in that timeline though).

But yes, I am working on it. LOL

And after that one is turned in, I will get back to work on book 4 of the Triple Trouble series, which won't make sense without this book.

Now, you CAN go back and read all the books currently in the series now and not be confused. This one will fill in blanks.


  • "Boiling Point" (Tasty Treats, Vol. 3)
  • Steam
  • Trouble Comes in Threes
  • Storm Warning
  • Three Dog Night


You can find all of those on my Siren-BookStrand page at:

http://www.bookstrand.com/tymber-dalton

And Trouble Comes in Threes is actually on sale at a discount until Nov. 15th, so grab it if you haven't. :)

With all that said, now I'll get back to work. (Put away the pitchforks and whips...no, wait, keep the whips out... LOL) It's a beautiful day to write, wet and rainy here in Florida. The dogs hate it though, but I told them to suck it up. I just hope it dries up before tomorrow, because I'm supposed to go to a costume party with Sir and I wasn't intending to go bundled up like an Eskimo. LOL

6 reader comments:

  1. SheriV said...:

    But bundled up Eskimos are uber sexy. Yay on progress and you know I'm a smartass so just smile and nod at the crazy lady.

  1. Sheri - LOL Yeah, but I'm a smartass to, and I wubs ya, girl. LOL ((HUGS)) Thanks for the laugh this morning. :)

  1. *head meets desk*

    I'm a smartass TOO, not to.

    Must.
    Have.
    More.
    Coffee. LOL

  1. SusieJ said...:

    Sooooo pleased you're making progress - I love those wolves...sigh.
    The Devil Mistress* (aka me) makes her appearance at a costume party tomorrow...if not a bundled up Eskimo, what costume are you wearing to your party?

    * slinky red dress with stand up black collar,horns,a trident that doubles as a crop :) and red fishnets..just a pity that my Sir is away for the weekend so won't see it "live".

  1. YAY! I've been wanting to read more of that series and I thought perhaps you decided to end it with a cliffhanger. Thank you for the update.

  1. SusieJ - Thanks. :) I went as a teenaged werewolf - schoolgirl outfit with my "wolfie" (one of those hoods with attached scarf/arm thingies) LOL. Sir went as a tiger. Rwoar. :)

    LCF - Thanks. :) No, didn't intend to end it there like that, but when my health tanked last year, so did my writing. I had fully intended to get back to the series sooner than this, but life got in the way. :)